Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.21805

Can a Member State accept an ATCO license issued in accordance with the laws of a third country?

Answer

In accordance with Article 68 of Regulation (EU) 2018/1139 (Basic Regulation) national competent authorities may accept certificates issued in accordance with laws of a third country only where such possibility is provided for in: (a) international agreement concerning recognition of certificates concluded between the Union and a third country, (b) a delegated act adopted by the Commission, or (c) in absence of the recognition agreement concluded by the EU and of the relevant delegated acts, also on the basis of an international agreement concluded by a Member State with a third country before the entry into force of the former EASA basic regulation and notified to the Commission. 

Last updated
22/02/2019

Was this helpful?