FAQ n.19580

My aircraft is not fitted with a reinforced cockpit door. Can I use it for flights to the EU?

Answer

Annex 6 to the Chicago Convention chapter 13.2.2 is fully applicable in the EU:

“From 1 November 2003, all passenger-carrying aeroplanes of a maximum certificated take-off mass in excess of 45 500 kg or with a passenger seating capacity greater than 60 shall be equipped with an approved flight crew compartment door that is designed to resist penetration by small arms fire and grenade shrapnel, and to resist forcible intrusions by unauthorised persons. This door shall be capable of being locked and unlocked from either pilot’s station”.

If your aircraft falls under the aforementioned criteria for a reinforced cockpit door but it is not equipped with one, it cannot be used for commercial air transport operations to the EU.

Last updated: 
24/11/2016

Was this helpful?

Vote up  28
Vote down  5