FAQ n.19501

ADR.2 Is an extension of the applicability of the EASA rules towards smaller aerodromes planned?

Answer

Nothing is planned at this stage. Recital (6) of Regulation (EC) No 1108/2009 amending Regulation (EC) No 216/2008) contemplates this as future possibility:

(6) It would not be appropriate to subject all aerodromes to common rules. In particular, aerodromes which are not open to public use and aerodromes mainly used for recreational flying or serving commercial air transport other than in accordance with instrument flight procedures and with paved runways of less than 800 metres, should remain under the regulatory control of the Member States, without any obligation under this Regulation on other Member States to recognise such national arrangements. However, proportionate measures should be taken by Member States to increase generally the level of safety of recreational aviation and of all commercial air transport. The Commission will re-examine in due time, extending the scope of application to aerodromes currently excluded in a modular manner, and taking full account of the impact this might have on such aerodromes.

The Opinion 01/2015 issued by EASA in early 2015 on the review of the EASA Basic Regulation does not suggest any change of the applicability of the Basic Regulation to smaller aerodromes and this will not be part of any proposal coming out of the European Commission in the near future.

Last updated: 
30/07/2015

Was this helpful?

Vote up  15
Vote down  3