Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.19230

Is it correct that if an individual aircraft, organisation or aircrew member is certified by an aviation authority in one of the EU Member States, it is considered as also certified in the remaining Member States?

Answer

Yes, in accordance with. Article 67(1) of Regulation 2018/1139 (The New Basic Regulation, NBR) “Certificates issued by the Agency or the national competent authorities, and declarations made by natural and legal persons in accordance with this Regulation and with the delegated and implementing acts adopted on the basis thereof shall be subject exclusively to the rules, conditions and procedures laid down in this Regulation and national administrative requirements and shall be valid and recognised in all Member States, without further requirements or evaluation”.

Last updated
26/08/2019

Was this helpful?