FAQ n.19187

Will a national licence that does not comply with JAR-FCL requirements still be valid once the new rules become applicable?

Answer

Once Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew becomes applicable in a certain Member State, it will no longer be possible to fly with a licence that does not comply with those requirements (except in the case of aircraft included in Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 216/2008, according to Article 4(5)). 
Consequently, a national licence will need to be converted into a Part-FCL licence. To deal with those licences issued by Member States in accordance with national rules deviating from JAR-FCL, transition measures have been established in Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew. These transition measures foresee a certain amount of time to convert the national licences into fully compliant Part-FCL licences.

As stated in Article 12 of Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew, the application date is 8 April 2012, though by way of derogation from this paragraph, Member States may decide not to apply the provisions of Annex I related to pilot licences of powered-lift aircraft, balloons, airships and sailplanes until 8 April 2015. 
Member States may also decide not to convert non-JAR-compliant aeroplane and helicopter licences that they have issued until 8 April 2014.

Non-JAR compliant national licences may be converted into Part-FCL licences by the competent authority as follows:

  • for aeroplanes and helicopters, in accordance with the requirements of Annex II to Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew ;
  • for other categories of aircraft, on the basis of a conversion report drawn up by the competent authority.
Last updated: 
11/04/2012

Was this helpful?

Vote up  4
Vote down  5