FAQ n.19186

Will a licence issued in accordance with JAR-FCL requirements still be valid once the new rules become applicable?

Answer

Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew contains transition measures to ensure that JAR-FCL licences issued by Member States in accordance with JAR-FCL requirements and procedures will be grandfathered.

This means that holders of JAR compliant pilots' licences can continue to exercise the privileges of their licences after Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew applies, without the need for any further administrative procedures, but these licences shall be replaced with Part-FCL licences by 8 April 2018 at the latest. Further information can be found in paragraph 3 of Article 1 of Commission Regulation (EU) No 290/2012 on Aircrew (which amends the date of 8 April 2017 as stated in paragraph 1 of Article 4 of Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011).

Please note that Member States are not forced to replace valid JAR pilots' licences before the end of their validity period as these licences will be deemed to have been issued under the Part-FCL requirements.

Last updated: 
09/04/2013

Was this helpful?

Vote up  15
Vote down  8