FAQ n.19183

How can a national pilot licence be converted into an EASA pilot licence?

Answer

In accordance with Regulation (EC) No 216/2008 in the field of pilot licensing, the Agency is not authorised to issue pilot licences and therefore there will not be any EASA pilot licence in the future.

According to Annex I (Part-FCL) to Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew, the title of a new licence issued in accordance with this Annex is a Part-FCL licence.

National licences shall be converted into Part-FCL licences by the competent authority of the Member State that issued the national licence in accordance with Article 4 of Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 on Aircrew and its amending Commission Regulation (EU) No 290/2012.

Conclusion:
The competent authorities of Member States will convert and issue Part-FCL licences and not the Agency.

Last updated: 
11/04/2012

Was this helpful?

Vote up  29
Vote down  9