FAQ n.19160

Where can I find the medical requirements according to the EASA in order to become Cabin Crew?

Answer

Reference: Regulation (EU) 1178/2011, Part MED

The new medical requirements for cabin crew medical fitness can be found in Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011, and shall be applied at the latest by 8 April 2014.

Annex IV, Part MED, contains the implementing rules (IR) covering:

  • In Subpart A Section 1, the general requirements, such as competent authority, medical confidentiality, decrease in medical fitness and obligations of medical doctors conducting the aero-medical assessment of cabin crew (see below AME and OHMP);
  • In Subpart C, all three Sections, the requirements  for medical fitness of cabin crew;
  • In Subpart D, Section 1 on Aero-medical examiners (AEM) and Section 3 on Occupational Health Medical Practitioners (OHMP), the requirements for the medical doctors who conduct aero-medical assessment of cabin crew. Please note that general medical practitioners (GMP) (Section 2) may not conduct aero-medical assessment of cabin crew.
    • Agency Decision 2011/015/R contains the associated acceptable means of compliance (AMC) and guidance material (GM). These AMC/GMs complement the above-mentioned IR by specifying the detailed medical conditions and related medical examinations or investigations.
Last updated: 
14/02/2014

Was this helpful?

Vote up  18
Vote down  47