FAQ n.19122

What happens to existing EU-OPS (aeroplane) AOCs? Are they still valid in the new system? Will EASA issue Air Operator Certificates in the future?


Reference: Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 on Air Operations

As stated in Article 7.1 of the Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 on Air Operations, EU-OPS (aeroplane) AOCs issued by a Member State before the Regulation applies shall be deemed to have been issued in accordance with this Regulation. This means that an operator will not have to re-apply for an AOC.

However, all existing AOCs issued before the entry into force of this Regulation will have to be replaced by AOCs corresponding to the new format (Appendix I to Part ARO) no later than 28 October 2014. Before the new AOC document can be issued, operators will have to adapt their management system, training programmes, procedures and manuals accordingly. More detailed information on how this transition process is managed is available from the national aviation authority that issued the AOC.

EASA will not issue AOCs. New AOCs will continue to be issued by National Aviation Authorities (the competent authority for this scope) in compliance with the requirements for organisations (Part ORO) and authorities (Part ARO).

Last updated: 

Was this helpful?

Vote up  11
Vote down  2