FAQ n.19059

Are the changes imposed by the EU Regulation 1149/2011 applicable to the Certifying staff qualified in accordance with Appendix IV to part-145?

Answer

  • The provisions of the paragraph 6 of the Article 6 of the Commission Regulation (EU) No 1321/2014 which were introduced by the Commission Regulation (EU) No 1149/2011 relating to the 10 years limit for obtaining the basic training/experience and 3 years requirement referred to in part-66 Appendix III para 1(a)(iv) relating to the type rating endorsement in part-66 Licence are not applicable to Certifying staff qualified in accordance with Appendix IV.
  • The practical type training is required in accordance with para 1 (e) of the Appendix IV to part-145, because in accordance with changes imposed by the Commission Regulation (EU) No 1149/2011, the type training shall consist of the theoretical training and examination and  practical training and assessment, as stated by item 1 of Appendix III to part-66.
  • On job training required by 66.45(c) is not applicable to the Certifying staff qualified in accordance with Appendix IV.
Last updated: 
18/12/2014

Was this helpful?

Vote up  18
Vote down  5