Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.19057

What does it mean ‘a release document issued by an organisation under the terms of a bilateral agreement signed by the European Union’ referred in AMC1 M.A.501(a)(1)/AMC1 145.A.42(a)(i)/AMC1 ML.A.501(a)(ii)?

Answer

AMC1 M.A.501(a)(1)/AMC1 145.A.42(a)(i)/AMC1 ML.A.501(a)(ii) refers to a release document issued by an organisation under the terms of any existing bilateral agreement signed by the European Union. Currently such agreements are signed with:  

Note:

For organisations approved under Part-CAO and Part-M Subpart F the situation is different. Credit can be taken for their technical capabilities and their competent authority oversight (FAA and TCCA). This situation is explained in AMC1 CAO.A.070(a) paragraph 2.8 and AMC M.A.613(a) paragraph 2.8.

Last updated
28/01/2021

Was this helpful?