Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.136156

Is it allowed to execute contracts that have been concluded before the adoption of the sanctions (e.g. deliveries with EASA Form 1, Form 52)?

Answer

Yes. Article 3c(5) of Regulation (EU) No 833/2014, as amended by Regulation (EU) 2022/328 allows that, with regard to the goods listed in Annex XI, namely aircraft, spacecraft, and parts thereof, the prohibitions listed in paragraphs 1 and 4 of that article, shall not apply to the execution until 28 March 2022 of contracts concluded before 26 February 2022, or ancillary contracts necessary for the execution of such contracts. However, it is important to note that this transition period does not apply to paragraphs 2 and 3, which cover inter alia overhaul, repair, inspection, replacement, modification or defect rectification of an aircraft or component, with the exception of pre-flight inspection, in relation to the goods and technology listed in Annex XI, directly or indirectly, to any natural or legal person, entity or body in Russia or for use in Russia. Hence, even if the delivery of the goods itself might be possible until 28 March, the provision of related services (and insurance to the goods) is prohibited.

Furthermore, it should be noted, that many aviation products may also be impacted by the prohibition on sale and supply of dual-use goods, as foreseen in Article 2 of the Regulation (EU) No 833/2014.

Last updated
15/03/2022

Was this helpful?