Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.124099

Does the definition of ‘aircrew’ include cabin crew members?

Answer

Reference: Commission Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 Aircrew, Article 2 ‘Definitions’.

Yes, the definition of ‘aircrew’ includes a cabin crew member as well.

Article 2 ‘Definitions’ defines ‘aircrew’ as follows:

(12) “Aircrew” means flight crew and cabin crew;

Last updated
28/01/2021

Was this helpful?