Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.119364

Do I need to submit my retrofit programme to EASA or my competent authority for approval?

Answer

SPI IR does not require operators to submit their retrofit programmes to EASA or their competent authority for approval, in order to benefit from a deferred compliance in accordance with the conditions specified in Article 5(5).

For further details, please see AMC 3 Article 5 on transitional arrangements. 

However, operators should have the retrofit programme and required evidence in place prior to 7 December 2020 and make it available upon request to their competent authority.

Last updated
02/11/2020

Was this helpful?