Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.116511

Is flying with goggles (first person view) authorised in the 'open' category?

Answer

The Regulation allows you to fly without keeping direct eye contact with the drone, provided you have a person next to you, a UA observer, keeping direct visual contact with the drone, scanning the airspace to make sure that you do not endanger other parties (e.g. aircraft or buildings or persons). The UA observer must be located alongside you so they can immediately communicate with you in case they see an obstacle, and give you instructions, such as to immediately land the drone.

Regulatory reference: Article 4(d) of EU regulation 2019/947.

Last updated
14/10/2020

Was this helpful?