Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.115371

If I have CPDLC equipment, which is temporarily inoperative, can I benefit from a DLS IR temporary exemptions?

Answer

In accordance with Article 3(3) flights with equipment temporarily inoperative may continue to operate within the applicable airspace. However, these operations are to be within the limits and conditions of the MEL (Minimum Equipment List), and the flight plan should also reflect that the aircraft is exempt during this temporary inoperative period.

If the operator decides to declare its CPDLC exempt status, flight plan should reflect that the aircraft is exempted by including letter “Z” in item 10 and the indicator “DAT/CPDLCX” in item 18 of each flight plan.

For further details on how to reflect the CPDLC exempt status in the flight plan please check the EASA SIB 2020-03

Last updated
11/06/2020

Was this helpful?