Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.115369

Do I need to communicate to EASA or any other organisation that my aircraft is meeting the criteria for exemptions and is hence exempted?

Answer

There is no formal reporting requirement for an operator if their aircraft meet one of the exemption conditions as defined in Article 3(3) of the DLS IR, or the aircraft type/model is listed EC Implementing Decision 2019/2012. However, it is recommended that operators advise their National Aviation Authority where the aircraft is registered. 

Operators should reflect the CPDLC exemption status in the flight plan as detailed in EASA SIB 2020-03.

Last updated
11/06/2020

Was this helpful?