Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.115368

Are there any exemptions available for operators through the regulatory framework of the DLS IR?

Answer

The DLS IR provides operators with a number of conditions under which permanent exemptions (where applicable) from the requirement to equip with data link capability are possible. 
These conditions can be summarised as follows:

  1. operator/aircraft falls under one of the criteria listed in Article 3(3) of the DLS IR, or
  2. the aircraft type/model is listed EC Implementing Decision 2019/2012

Even if the DLS IR equipage requirements are not applicable for some operators, they may still choose to comply with the DLS IR. In this case, compliance with all applicable parts of the DLS IR is expected.

Last updated
11/06/2020

Was this helpful?