Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.104975

Can a "Nice to have" Operational Suitability Data change be classified as Major ? If yes, do you have an example ?

Answer

The “nice to have” OSD changes, often referred to as stand-alone changes need to be classified as any other changes to the type certificate, as part of the certification process. The guidance provided in Part-21 GM to 21.A.91 paragraph 3.5 provides additional details regarding classification criteria for the various OSD constituents.

Last updated
19/10/2019

Was this helpful?