Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.104940

Are minor repairs treated as the same as minor changes between FAA and EASA?

Answer

Minor repairs covered by TIP §2.2.2/2.3.2 are eligible to automatic acceptance by both authorities. In principle they are treated the same way as minor changes, although for a minor repair the applicant does not have to show compliance with the Validation Authority certification basis.  

Last updated
19/10/2019

Was this helpful?