Stay informed on COVID-19 updates from EASARead more

FAQ n.104939

Are minor changes automatically accepted by both authorities (EASA and FAA) independently if they were designed by Designated Engineering Representative (US DER) or EASA Approved Design Organisations (DOA), independently from the registry of the aircraft?

Answer

Yes, it is possible. Minor changes covered by TIP §2.2.1/2.3.1 and TIP §3.2.2 are eligible to automatic acceptance by both authorities, independently of the registry of the aircraft and independently of whether they were designed by US DERs or DOAs.
However, as per the terms of the Bilateral Aviation Safety Agreement between US and Europe, the automatic acceptance is only applicable when the design approval is granted to an applicant located within the territory of US or the European Union.

Last updated
19/10/2019

Was this helpful?