FAQ n.21845

I am a foreign design organisation and would like to receive the privilege to issue Minor Change or Repair approvals on behalf of EASA. What conditions do I need to meet?

Answer

A Working Arrangement (WA) between the Agency and the foreign competent authority needs to be in place.

Furthermore, the applicant requires a Design Organisation Approval (DOA) in accordance with article 8.1 of Regulation (EU) No 748/2012.

EASA may also apply  ”proof of need” criteria to assure that the resources consumed for the issuance and surveillance of the foreign DOA are not disproportionate to the privilege granted to the foreign applicant.

Last updated: 
13/01/2017

Was this helpful?

Vote up  2
Vote down  0