FAQ n.21340

Will the TCO authorisation cover the transport of forbidden Dangerous Goods?

Answer

The TCO authorisation doesn't cover the transport of forbidden DGs, but it doesn't ban these flights either, as long as they are covered by exemptions issued by each of the concerned states in accordance with paragraph 4.2 of Annex 18 to the Chicago Convention.

Last updated: 
08/09/2016

Was this helpful?

Vote up  3
Vote down  0