FAQ n.19472

How shall I maintain my certified emergency parachute?

Answer

Emergency parachutes are neither installed on aircraft as a component nor are they required by Commission Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 (Air Operations). As a consequence emergency parachutes are not subject of EC Regulation No. 1321/2014 (Part M).

The owner of the emergency parachute is responsible for keeping the emergency parachute in a proper condition in accordance with the approved instructions published by the manufacturer.

Rigging of emergency parachutes has to be performed in accordance with the approved instructions published by the manufacturer. There might be additional national regulations which might also have to be considered.

Any repair or maintenance, other than rigging, in accordance with the approved instructions, shall be carried out only by either the parachute manufacturer or an organization which is authorized by the manufacturer.

Last updated: 
24/07/2015

Was this helpful?

Vote up  21
Vote down  7