FAQ n.19431

Would EASA recommend to STC applicants to elect to comply with CS-25 Amdt 5 (or later) on a voluntary basis?

Answer

From a safety perspective this would be welcomed but from a practical point of view it may not be the best option when this is not required by Part 21. By electing to comply with CS-25 Amdt 5 (or later) all new requirements have to be complied with, which are not limited to SC H-01, CS-25 Appendix H paragraph H 25.5 and AMC Appendix H 25.5 paragraphs 1 and 6, EWIS ICA. Due to the nature of the new subpart H, this will induce additional justifications and possibly design changes and will affect the time needed to approve a project.

Last updated: 
03/12/2013

Was this helpful?

Vote up  4
Vote down  0