FAQ n.19372

How do I know whether an STC has been grandfathered?

Answer

Any STC approved or validated by any member state before the establishment of EASA is deemed to be 'Grandfathered' under Regulation 1702/2003 Article 2 (3)(a). Unfortunately, there are tens of thousands of these approvals and it has not been possible to put together a database. We normally recommend an enquirer to contact the STC holder (the FAA website has these details) and check with them directly whether they have any EU customers. The STC holder should know who his customers have been because he has obligations to maintain continued airworthiness for his modifications.

Last updated: 
02/12/2013

Was this helpful?

Vote up  19
Vote down  8