FAQ n.19033

Does OJT (on job training) mean ‘practical training’?

Answer

OJT is not a substitution for a practical element of the type training course and it is not any more part of a type rating training, as it was in Part-66 before being changed by Regulation 1149/2011.

66.A.45(c) states the following:

‘ In addition to the requirement of point (b), the endorsement of the first aircraft type rating within a given category/sub-category requires satisfactory completion of the corresponding On the Job Training, as described in Appendix III to Annex III (Part-66) (point 6).’

An OJT is required for the endorsement of the first type rating in a new category/sub-category. It shall be set and carried out in an approved maintenance organisation (Part-145 or M/F). Previous approval by the AML authority is required.

It shall be started and completed within 3 years preceding the application of the type rating endorsement.

Last updated: 
13/11/2014

Was this helpful?

Vote up  46
Vote down  14